HOME ABOUT THE CLUB WORKING DOGS IN SA SEASON'S RESULTS TRAINING TIPS AND TRICKS
HOME
ABOUT THE CLUB
WORKING DOGS IN SA
SEASON'S RESULTS
TRAINING TIPS AND TRICKS
MUST KNOW FACTS
LOST AND FOUND
CONTACT US
 I 
LOGO2

 




 

Puppy Stakes results October 2019 –


Doornpoort Pretoria

Great stake under hot conditions. Congratulations to all the competitors and the winners.
Entries: 10 German Shorthaired Pointers
Judges: Koos Meyer (Chief), John Weavind, Kim Gensler
Field Steward: Louise Leech

Learner Judge: Alfred Ayres
1st Salmon Pienaar’s GSP dog Jagblits Devana

2nd Henri de Kock’s GSP dog Matotoland Duke

COMs

Rupert Dedekind’s Von Jagdwebel Bull

Marius Gouws’s GSP bitch Ceska
Craig Vincent’s GSP bitch Lakonia Agatha

Results August 2019 Tuinplaas Field

Trial

Hot trial but an amazing amount of birds. Scenting conditions generally good except early morning and early afternoon. All dogs had birds on their rounds. Derby/Maiden Stake 27 GSPs and Open Stake 37 GSPs. Total of 46 different dogs competing. The Tvl HPR Club with its proud record continue to set the trend.

Many thanks to all the competitors, farmers and the volunteers who helped.

JUDGES

DERBY AND MAIDEN STAKES

Koos Meyer – Chief, Kim Gensler, Brandon Polly

CHAMPIONSHIP STAKE

Yvette Fraser – Chief, Christo du Plessis, Christi Thomas

GUNS

JW Horn, Mike Hoy, Graham Whysall.

FIELD STEWARDS

Louise Leech, Sjaak van der Laan

LEARNER JUDGE

Amy Weavind

Results
Derby
1st - Bronwyn Stephens’s BELWETHERR FARGO ZOLI

Maiden
1st - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg’s JAGBLITS ULI
2nd - Bronwyn Stephens’s BELWETHERR FARGO ZOLI
Open
1st - Arnold Slabbert’s BHULISA LEMM
2nd - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg’s JAGBLITS ULI
3rd - Matthew Liechti’s LOCHNERHEIM SPIRIT OF KAHNA
Com - Brandon Polley’s VREDEPLACE CINDI


Most promising Dog – Minette Smith’s GLENMOOR KWELA

Best novice handler - Beverley Barnard
Best Camaraderie - Gavin Cornish and Cuba
Best Chase - Izelda Warne’s STORMBERG DEXTER
Guns Choice - Gavin Cornish’s JAGBLITS CUBA OF BELWETTER



 

RESULTS OF THE TVL FIELD TRIAL CLUB'S JUNE 2019 TRIALS AT VAL.

Tough stakes with bad scenting conditions. Great open spaces. It surely selects those dogs with superb noses and wide-ranging abilities. That is what hunting is all about and the top dogs should adapt to all conditions. Great competitors and good company and camaraderie. A record number of 45 different dogs in the three stakes.
OPEN STAKE
37 German Shorthaired Pointers
Judges: Dr Ted Lamb -  Chief
             Christo du Plessis
             Christie Thomas
Field Steward: Sjaak van der Laan
Guns: JW Horn
          Mike Hoy
1st Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog Knapskoot Kai
2nd Leon Quenet’s GSP dog Wings Trigger
3rd Slang Viljoen’s GSP bitch FT Ch Jagblits Kanys
Com Steven Smith’s GSP bitch Goedgevonden Purdey
        Bronwyn Stephen’s GSP bitch Jagblits Fausti of Belwetherr
         
MAIDEN STAKE
28 German Shorthaired Pointers
Judges: Tim Snow- Chief
Kim Gensler
Christie Thomas
Field Steward: Amy Weavind
Guns: JW Horn
Mike Hoy
COM Slang Viljoen’s GSP bitch Jagblits Tokkie

DERBY STAKE
3rd Bronwyn Stephen’s GSP bitch Belwetherr Fargo Zoli

Gun’s Choice: Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog Knapskoot Kai
Most Promising Dog: Alfred Ayres’s GSP dog Glenmoor Karoo Flint and Bronwyn Stephen’s GSP bitch Belwetherr Fargo Zoli
Best Novice Handler:  Alfred Ayres.


 

PUPPY STAKES RESULTS APRIL 2019 –


DOORNPOORT PRETORIA

Entries: 16 German Short-haired Pointers
Judges: Robbie Crawford-Brunt (Chief), Koos Meyer, Kim Gensler
Field Steward: Amy Weavind

 

1st Alfred Ayres’s Glenmoor Karoo Flint

2nd Henri de Kock’s Matotoland Duke

Com
Minette Smith’s Glenmoor Kwela

Matthew Liechti’s Bushnberg Khaleesi
Ed Liechti’s Bushnberg Akela
Salmon Pienaar’s GSP dog Jagblits Devana



Tvl HPR Field Trial Club’s Puppy Stake.

Doornpoort. 7 Oct 2018
Great stake with a very high standard. Congratulations to all the competitors and the winners.
Entries: 21 German Short-haired Pointers
Judges: Slang Viljoen (Chief), Koos Meyer, Kim Gensler
Field Steward: Deon Horn
Learner Judge: Gavin Cornish

1st John Lansdell’s GSP bitch Belwetherr Iris
2nd Johan Botha GSP bitch Von Kyroch Tehillah
3rd Trompie Mare’s GSP dog Morgenzon Hector
COM:
Marnus Bonsma's GSP bitch Morgenzon Ellie handled by Kobus du Plessis
Bronwyn Stephens’s GSP bitch Belwetherr Zoli
Beverley Barnard’s GSP dog Belwetherr Pawnee
Wimpie Theart’s GSP bitch Von Kyroch Moya
Grant Store’s GSP dog Belwetherr Finley handled by Bronwyn Stephens.





Tvl HPR Field Trial Club August 2018

Open Stake
30 German Shorthaired Pointers
Judges: Tim Snow- Chief
John Lansdell
Nicolas Mason-Gordon
Field Steward: Sjaak van der Laan
Guns: JW Horn
Christo du Plessis
1st Bronwyn Stephen’s GSP bitch Jagblits Fausti
2nd Kostas Gerasis’s GSP bitch Kinigos Kyon Ariadne
3rd Brandon Polly’s GSP bitch FT Ch Bhulisa Snipe
Com
Kim Gensler’s GSP bitch Jagblits Beau
Gavin Cornish’s GSP bitch Jagblits Cuba
John Weavind’s GSP bitch Morgenzon Piper of Dualwind

Maiden/Derby Stake
24 German Shorthaired Pointers
Judges: Slang Viljoen - Chief
Kim Gensler
Brandon Polly
Learner Judge: Bronwyn Stephens
Field Steward: Gerhard Ebersohn
Guns: JW Horn
Mike Hoy

Maiden Stake
Com
Kostas Gerasis’s GSP bitch Kinigos Kyon Ariadne
Tony Reid’s GSP bitch Chezenko Voodoo’s Jaeger

Derby Stake
1st Amy Weavind’s GSP bitch Dualwind Franchi

Gun’s Choice: Bronwyn Stephen’s GSP bitch Jagblits Fausti

Best Chase: John Weavind’s GSP dog Dualwind Mikka

Most Promising Dog: Jacobus Uys’s GSP dog Jagblits Brutus

Best Novice Handler: Jacobus Uys

Camaraderie Trophy: Amy Weavind and Dualwind Franchi


 

RESULTS OF THE TVL FIELD TRIAL

CLUB'S JUNE TRIALS AT VAL.


Open Stake
22 German Shorthaired Pointers
Judges: Dr Christine Jansen van Rensburg- Chief
John Weavind
Christo du Plessis
Field Steward: Katherine du Plessis
Guns: JW Horn
Jacobus Uys
1st Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog Morester Monti
2nd Fanie Barnard’s GSP dog Ft Ch Morgenzon Gobi
3rd Bronwyn Stephen’s GSP bitch Jagblits Fausti
Com Brandon Polley’s GSP bitch FT Ch Bhulisa Snipe
Brandon Polley’s GSP bitch Vredeplace Cindi

Maiden Stake
26 dogs: 25 German Shorthaired Pointers, one Setter
Judges: Yvette de la Porte (chief)
Christo du Plessis
Kim Gensler
Field Steward: Jacobus Uys
Guns: JW Horn
John Weavind
1st Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog Knapskoot Kai

Derby Stake
2nd Amy Weavind’s GSP bitch Dualwind Franchi

Gun’s Choice Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog Morester Monti

Best Chase/Catch Kostas Geraris’s GSP dog Kinigos Kyon Sokrates

Most Promising Dog Sjaak van der Laan’s GSP dog Loki

Best Novice Handler Sjaak van der Laan


 

Tvl HPR Field Trial Club's Puppy Stake

Doornpoort Pretoria 22 April 2018

28 puppies: 24 German Shorthaired Pointers, 2 Vislas and two English Pointers.
Judges: Koos Meyer chief, Kim Gensler, Christo du Plessis
Learner Judge: Deon Horn
Field Steward: Gavin Cornish

1st Alan Maroun’s GSP dog Kynigos Kyon Astro (Chino)
2nd Neil van Vuuren’s GSP bitch Jagblits Pepa
3rd Luke Malinezisa’s GSP dog Jagblits Vatu
COMs: Jacobus Uys’s GSP dog Jagblits Brutus
Marnus Bonsma’s GSP bitch Morgenzon Elli
Trompie Mare’s GSP dog Morgenzon Hector
Wilhelm Stemmet’s GSP dog Jagblits Zulu
Kosta and Hester Halkias’s Visla bitch Himmelsein
Rouge Bai (Koukla)
Wimpie Theart’s GSP bitch Von Kyroch Moja
John Weavind’s GSP bitch Dualwind Sig


Results Puppy Stake 1 October 2017

Venue: Doornpoort

Judges: Kosta Gerasis – Chief, Slang Viljoen, Kim Gensler

Learner Judge: Izelda Warne

Entrants: 10 German Shorthaired Pointers.

1st Amy Clarke’s GSP bitch DUALWING FRANCHI

3rd Anton janse van Rensburg’s GSP bitch VREDEPLACE ZETA

COM Tony Reid’s GSP DUALWIND ELLA

COM John Harper’s GSP dog VREDEPLACE JAGER


Results August 2017 HPR Field

Trial

DERBY/MAIDEN

22 German Short Haired Pointers

JUDGES: Koos Meyer - Chief, Mike Maree, John Weavind

GUNS: JW Horn, Jacobus Uys

FIELD STEWARD: Kim Gensler

LEARNER JUDGE: Brandon Polly

DERBY STAKE

1st Amy Clarke’s GSP bitch DUALWIND FRANCHI

2nd Gavin Cornish’s GSP dog JAGBLITS CUBA

MAIDEN STAKE

1st Amy Clarke’s GSP bitch DUALWIND FRANCHI

2nd Izelda Warne’s GSP bitch BROOKLANDS GRACIE

OPEN STAKE

30 German Shorthaired Pointers

JUDGES: Rose Hoffmann – Chief, Nicholas Mason-Gordon, John Lansdell

GUNS: JW Horn, Jaco Vermeulen

FIELD STEWARD: Amy Clarke

1st Slang Viljoen’s GSP dog Ft Ch JAGBLITS VINKEL

2nd Fanie Barnard’s GSP dog Ft Ch MORGENZON GOBI

3rd John Weavind’s GSP bitch MORGENZON PIPER OF DUALWIND

COM

Christine Jansen van Rensburg’s GSP dog JAGBLITS ULI

Fanie Barnard’s GSP dog MORGENZON MINX

GUNS CHOICE

Slang Viljoen’s GSP dog Ft Ch JAGBLITS VINKEL

BEST CAMERADERI

Kosta Gerasis and Kyon Ariade

BEST NOVICE HANDLER

Peter Rudman

MOST PROMISING DOG

Ed Liechti’s LAKONIA LEONIDIS




RESULTS JUNE 2017 FIELD TRIAL


45 different dogs – 25 in Derby Maiden and 34 in Open

Open Stake

34 German Shorthaired Pointers

Judges: Dr Christine Jansen van Rensburg- Chief

Mike Maree

Christo du Plessis

Field Steward: Amy Clarke

Guns: JW Horn

Danie Coetzee/Ed Liechti

1st Brandon Polly’s Ft Ch Bhulisa Snipe

2nd Slang Viljoen’s Brooklands Asta of Jagblits

3rd John Weavind’s Morgenzon Piper

COM Trudi Winter’s Gamehunters Mithral

Guns Choice

Brandon Polly’s Ft Ch Bhulisa Snipe

Best Cameraderie

Hannes Davel and Roxy

Best Chase

Gerhard Ebersohn’s Kai

Derby Stake and Maiden Stake

23 German Shorthaired Pointers, 1 Red Setter, 1 Dradhaar

Judges: Yvette de la Porte – Chief

Mike Maree

Christo du PlessisDERBY STAKE

Field Steward: Kim Gensler

Guns: JW Horn

Mike Hoy

DERBY STAKE

1st Gavin Cornish’s Jagblits Cuba

MAIDEN STAKE

2nd Gavin Cornish’s Jagblits Cuba

COM Christine Jansen van Rensburg’s Jagblits Uli

Most promising pup

Marius Coetzee’s Luka’s Pride Ruari

Best first time handler

Jaco Viljoen with Zeus



PUPPY STAKE

RESULTS OCTOBER 2016

Held at: Doornpoort

Date: 2 October 2016

Judges Christine Jansen van Rensburg – Chief, Frans du Plessis, John Weavind

Field Steward- Kim Gensler

Entries 28 dogs- 26 GSPs, 1 Irish Setter, 1 Brittany

1st Dickey Meij’s GSP bitch Matotoland Choppie
2nd Louise Leech’s GSP bitch Dualwind Fox
3rd Marius Coetzee’s Irish Setter bitch Luka's Pride Ruari

COMs Arnold Smith’s GSP bitch Dualwind Nandi
John Crawford-Brunt’s GSP dog Morgenzon Flynt
Jacques Pienaar GSP bitch Gamehunters Benelli
Sakkie van Zyl’s GSP dog Ghandi
Gavin Cornish’s GSP bitch Jagblits Cuba
​​​​​​​George Moustakis’s GSP Lakonia Hera



Results August Field Trial

2016


Derby/Maiden

22 GSP 1 Weimaraner

Judges: Dave Scott, Slang Viljoen, Alun Davies

Learner Judge: Kim Gensler

Field Steward: Amy Clarke

Derby Stake

1st Bronwyn Stevens's JAGBLITS FAUSTI

2nd Fanie Barnard’s GSP dog MORGENZON CHEYENNE handled by Keegan Barnard

COM Tony Reid’s GSP dog TULLAMORE TIME TO PARTY

Maiden Stake

1st Bronwyn Stevens's JAGBLITS FAUSTI

Open Stake

27 GSP

Judges: Dave Scott, Robbie Crawford-Brunt, Alun Davies

Field Steward: Izelda Warne

Guns: JW Horn, Christo du Plessis

1 John Crawford-Brunt’s GSP bitch FT CH MORGENZON AMBER

2 Slang Viljoen GSP dog FT CH JAGBLITS VINKEL

3 Fanie Barnard’s GSP bitch MORGENZON MINX

Guns Choice: John Crawford-Brunt’s GSP bitch FT CH MORGENZON AMBER

Most Promising dog: John Weavind’s GSP bitch DUALWIND FINCH

Best Novice Handler: Keegan Barnard

Best Chase: Gavin Cornish’s GSP dog VEGAS

Best Cameraderi:     Kostas Gerasis and ARIADNE

Results June Field Trial 2016

Derby/Maiden

18 GSP

Judges: Mike Maree, Robbie Crawford-Brunt, John Weavind

Learner Judge: Kim Gensler  Field Steward: Deon Horn

Derby Stake

1st Bronwyn Stevens's JAGBLITS FAUSTI

Maiden Stake

No results

Open Stake

30 GSP

Judges: Deon Jordaan, Mike Maree, Christo du Plessis

Field Steward: Gavin Cornish

1 Fanie Barnard's GSP dog FT CH MORGENZON GOBI

2 Christine Jansen van Rensburg's GSP dog FT CH CADENS HANNO

3 Slang Viljoen GSP bitch BROOKLANDS ASTA OF JAGBLITS

Guns Choice: Christine Jansen van Rensburg's GSP dog FT CH CADENS HANNO

Most Promising dog: Christine Jansen van Rensburg's GSP dog JAGBLITS ULI

Puppy stakes April 2016

Held at: Doornpoort  Date: 24 April 2016

Judges: Slang Viljoen, Frans du Plessis, Christine Jansen van Rensburg

Fourteen puppies; 13 Germans Shorthaired Pointers, one Red Setter

1 – John Weavind's GSP bitch Dualwind Finch

2 – Louise Leech's GSP dog Dualwind Fox

3 – Fanie Barnard's GSP dog Cheyenne

COM's:

Christo Geldenhuys's GSP dog Piston

Arnold Smith's GSP bitch Dualwind Nandi

Mathew Liechti GSP bitch Kahne

Kobus du Plessis's GSP bitch Mila

Jacques Pienaar's GSP bitch Benelli

PUPPY STAKE OCTOBER 2015

Held at: Doornpoort   Date: 4 October 2015

Judges Koos Meyer – Chief, Frans du Plessis, John Lansdell

Field Steward- Kim Gensler  Learner judge Gavin Cornish

Entries 22 dogs

1st Slang Viljoen's GSP bitch Jagblits Tokkie

2nd Bronwyn Stephens's GSP bitch Jagblits Fausti

3rd Rene St Arnold GSP bitch Jagblits Mali

COMs Christine Jansen van Rensburg's GSP dog Jagblits Uli

Daniel Chapppel's GSP dog Jagblits Otto

Ed Pretorius GSP dog Matotoland Memphis

Kostas Gerasis's GSP bitch Kynigos Kyon Ariadne

Kostas Gerasis's GSP dog Kynigos Kyon Sokratis

 Results Aug 2015 Field Trials
Entries 30 dogs D/M/O
Judges: Mike Maree, Karl Aadnesgaard, Robbie Crawford-Brunt.
Guns: JW Horn, Christo du Plessis
Field Stewards: Deon Horn, Gavin Cornish
Open Stake
1st Slang Viljoen's GSP bitch Jagblits Kanys
2nd Arnold Slabbert's GSP bitch Bhulisa Lemm
3rd Steve Dunn & Kim Gensler's GSP bitch Jagblits Beau
Com
Slang Viljoen's GSP dog Jagblits Vinkel
Koos Meyer's GSP bitch Vlerkslag Stella
Arnold Slabbert's GSP bitch Gamehunters Gwaihir
Hannes Davel's GSP bitch Gina 
Maiden
1st Steve Dunn & Kim Gensler's GSP bitch Jagblits Beau
2nd Trudi Winter's GSP dog Gamehunters Taita 
Com Derek Lomas's GSP bitch Duchess 
Derby
1st Steve Dunn & Kim Gensler's GSP bitch Jagblits Beau
2nd Trudi Winter's GSP dog Gamehunters Taita 
Com Derek Lomas's GSP bitch Duchess 
Best Novice: Kim Gensler
Guns choice: Slang Viljoen's Kanys
Best chase: Gavin Cornish's Vegas 
Most promising pup: Hannes Davel's Roxy
Hunting Stake/Test
Entries 22 dogs
Judges: Slang Viljoen, John Weavind, Christo du Plessis
1. Brandon Polley's GSP bitch Vredeplace Cindy
2. Steve Dunn & Kim Gensler's GSP bitch Jagblits Beau
3. John Crawford-Brunt's GSP bitch Morgenzon Amber 
4. Derek Lomas's GSP bitch Duchess
5. Hannes Davel's GSP bitch Gina. 
6. Deon Horn's GSP dog Koda / Kostas Geraris's GSP bitch Kinigos Kyon  Avra 
Championship Stake
Entries 16 dogs
Judges:Rose Hoffman, Robbie Craford-Brunt, Kostas Gerasis
1st Slang Viljoen's GSP dog Jagblits Vinkel
2nd John Crawford-Brunt's GSP bitch Morgenzon Amber
3rd Arnold Slabbert's GSP bitch Gamehunters Gwaihir
Com
Koos Meyer's GSP bitch Vlerkslag Stella
Fanie Barnard's GSP dog Morgenzon Gobi
Christine Jansen van Rensburg's GSP bitch Morester Zenta
Christine Jansen van Rensburg's GSP dog Cadens Hanno
Guns choice:
 Arnold Slabbert's GSP bitch Gamehunters Gwaihir
Results June 2015
Derby/Maiden
Entries 24 GSP
Judges: Dr Christine Jansen van Rensburg, John Weavind, Nicolas Mason-Gordon
Derby Stake
COM Ed Pretoruis's GSP dog MATOTOLAND MEMPHIS 
Maiden Stake
2nd Kosta Gerasis's GSP bitch KINIGOS KYON AVRA 
COM Deon Horn's GSP dog BLITS 
Open Stake
Entries 32GSP
Judges: Kosta Gerasis, dr Ted Lamb, Evette Fraser
1 Fanie Barnard's GSP dog FT CH MORGENZON GOBI
2 Slang Viljoen GSP bitch JAGBLITS KANYS
3 Trudi Winter's GSP  GAMEHUNTERS MITHRAL
COM Christine Jansen van Rensburg's MORESTER ZENTA
       Arnold Slabbert's GSP bitch  GAMEHUNTERS GWAIHIR
       Rooies Dorland GSP bitch BHULISA STORMBERG
Guns Choice: Arnold Slabbert's GSP bitch GAMEHUNTERS GWAIHIR

PUPPY STAKE

RESULTS OCT 2014

Judges: Slang Viljoen, Kosta Gerasis, Frans du Plessis
Field Steward Katherine du Plessis
Entries 14 GSPs


Results: 1st Steve Dunn and Kim Gensler's GSP bitch BEAU
2nd Petrus Engelbrecht's GSP dog SKY
3rd Hanno Moolman's GSP bitch BELLA

COMs Keagan Barnard's GSP dog CALIPSO
Doug Gain's GSP bitch PEPPER
Matthew Liechti GSP dog SWAZI

          AUGUST 2014 HPR FIELD

                TRIAL RESULTS

Tuinplaas

OPEN STAKE:

Entries: 23 GSPs

Judges: Rose Hoffman (Chief), Deon Jordaan, Yvette Fraser.

Field Steward: Izelda Warne

Guns: JW Horn, Christo du Plessis, Mike Hoy

1st Place – Slang Viljoen's GSP bitch JAGBLITS KANYS

2nd – Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch BHULISA LEMM

3rd – Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch GAMEHUNTERS GWAIHIR

COM – Kosta Gerasis's GSP bitch KINIGOS KYON AVRA

MAIDEN STAKE:

Entries 16 GSPs

Judges: Deon Jordaan (Chief), Dennis O'Driscoll, Frans du Plessis

Field Steward: Brandon Polley

1ST - Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog MORESTER MONTI

2ND – Trudi Winter's GSP bitch GLENEIL BELLE OF BHULISA

3RD – NA

Com Deon Horn's GSP dog KODA

DERBY STAKE:

1ST Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch GAMEHUNTERS GWAIHIR

no other awards

GUN’S CHOICE :

Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog MORESTER MONTI

MOST PROMISING DOG

Tony Reid's GSP bitch VOODOO

BEST NOVICE HANDLER

Tony Reid

JUNE 2014 HPR FIELD TRIAL

RESULTS

OPEN STAKE

Entries: 22 GSPs, Total gamebirds during the Open Stake: 113. Orange River Partridge 88, Swainson’s Francolin 25

Judges: Robbie Crawford-Brunt- Chief, Kosta Gerasis, Tim Snow

Guns: Theuns Oelofse, JW Horn

Field Steward: Derek Lomas
Learner Judge: Brandon Polly

1st John Crawford-Brunt's GSP bitch FT CH MORGENZON AMBER
2nd JOHN WEAVIND'S GSP BITCH MORGENZON PIPER
3rd Slang Viljoen's GSP dog JAGBLITS VINKEL

COM

Fanie Barnard's GSP bitch BROOLANDS MINX
Fanie Barnard's GSP dog MORGENZON GOBI
Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch BHULISA SERENGETI

DERBY/MAIDEN STAKES

Entries: 10 GSPs.

Judges: Kosta Gerasis – Chief, Christi Thomas, John Weavind

Field Steward: Deon Horn

DERBY STAKE

No Awards

MAIDEN STAKE

1ST Not awarded
2nd Hannes Davel's GSP bitch GINA
3rd Not awarded

GUNS CHOICE

John Crawford-Brunt's GSP bitch FT CH MORGENZON AMBER

MOST PROMISING DOG

Francois van As's GSP dog FLECK

BEST NOVICE HANDLER

Francois van As

BEST CHASE

Christi Thomas's GSP bitch JAGBLITS FRANKI LYN

TVL HPR PUPPY STAKE

RESULTS APRIL 2014

Entries: 10. GSP's

Judges: Robbie Crawford-Brunt, Frans du Plessis, Slang Viljoen

Field Steward: Gerhard Ebersohn

 1st  Francois van As’s GSP dog RUM

 2nd  Derek Lomas GSP bitch DUTCHESS

3rd  Fanie Barnard's GSP bitch CALIPSO 

COMs

Jaco Coetsee's GSP bitch ROSE

Hardus Els's GSP bitch CHLOE

Lionel Alston's GSP dog GABI

 


 

 SEPT 2013 PUPPY STAKE RESULTS

 

Judges:  Robbie Crawford-Brunt (Chief), Kostas Gerasis, Nicholas Mason-Gordon

Field Steward: Katherine du Plessis

Dogs entered: 6 GSPs, 1 Brittany and 1 Vizla

 

1st Place – not awarded

2nd Jan Potgieter's GSP bitch CASEI

3rd Glen Devine’s GSP bitch  ROSIE                

COM   Paul van Ryneveldt's VISLA dog ROMULUS

 

AUGUST 2013 HPR FIELD TRIAL RESULTS

 

Entries: 26 GSPs

Judges:

 Luke Bell (Chief), Rose Hoffman and Robbie Crawford-Brunt.

Field Steward: Brandon Polley

Guns: JW Horn, Christoff Lourens

 OPEN STAKE:

1st Place – John Crawford-Brunt’s GSP bitch MORGENZON AMBER

2nd – Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch BHULISA SERENGETI)

3rd – Christine Jansen van Rensberg’s GSP dog FT CH CADENS HANNO

COM –  Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch BHULISA LEMM

            Christine Jansen van Rensburg’s GSP bitch MORESTER ZENTA

            John Weavind’s GSP bitch Pips MORGENZON PIPER

 

MAIDEN STAKE:

COM –  Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog Monti (Morester Monti)

no other awards

 

DERBY STAKE:

no awards

 

GUN’S CHOICE :

 Deon Horn’s GSP dog WITNEK BOGUM

 

MOST PROMISING DOG

Izelda Warne’s GSP bitch BROOKLANDS GRACIE

                                                          

JUNE 2013 HPR FIELD TRIAL RESULTS
 

OPEN STAKE

Entries: 18 GSPs Judges: Deon Jordaan- Chief, Rose Hoffman, Mike Maree

1st Slang Viljoen’s GSP dog JAGBLITS VINKEL

2nd Christine Jansen van Rensburg’s GSP dog FT CH CADENS HANNO

3rd Not awarded 

COM Koos Meyer’s GSP bitch VLERKSLAG STELLA

Brandon Polley’s GSP bitch BHULISA SNIPE

Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch BHULISA SERENGETI

Arnold Slabbert’s GSP bitch BHULISA LEMM

 

DERBY/MAIDEN STAKES

 Entries: 18 GSPs. Judges: Annecke Barnard – Chief, Evette  Fraser, Koos Meyer

DERBY STAKE

1st Rooies Dorland’s GSP bitch BHULISA STORMBERG

2nd Not awarded

3rd Not awarded

MAIDEN STAKE

1ST Not awarded

2nd Not awarded

3rd Not awarded

COM Pieter le Roux’s GSP dog  OTTO

 

GUNS CHOICE

John Weavind’s bitch PIPER

 

MOST PROMISING DOG

Arnold Slabbert’s FLIGHT

 

BEST CHASES

Gerhard Ebersohn’s GSP dog ROMMEL

Danie Human’s TORRO

 

HPR PUPPY STAKE RESULTS APRIL 2013

 

1st   Gavin Cornish’s GSP dog VEGAS

2nd   Francois van As’s GSP dog FLEK     

3rd  Arnold Mahne’s GSP dog SEBASTIAN

 COMs Anton janse van Rensburg’s GSP dog MAX

           George Moustakis’s GSP bitch COCO


april13_077R


Winners of the 2013 Puppy stake together with their prizes. It is debatable whether the owners or puppies enjoyed the teddy bears most.

HPR PUPPY STAKE RESULTS APRIL 2012

  Entries: 11 GSP's.

Judges: Annecke Barnard, Robbie Crawford-Brunt Chief, Christine Jansen van Rensburg.

Field Steward: Slang Viljoen 

 1st   Anton  Engelbrecht’s GSP bitch JACKEY

2nd   Tony Chappel’s  GSP bitch NANCY    

3rd  Johan Meyer’s  GSP bitch SASHA

 COMs Bertus Bekker’s  GSP dog BRUTUS

              Andre du Toit’s GSP dog FELIX

               Christof Lourens’s GSP dog ARROW


AUGUST 2012 HPR FIELD TRIAL RESULTS

 16 dogs (16 GSPs) in the Derby and Maiden Stakes and 27 dogs in the Open Stake (27 GSPs).

DERBY & MAIDEN:

 Judges: Mike Maree - Chief, Koos Meyer, Deon Jordaan

OPEN STAKE:

Ian Hoffmann - Chief, Rose Hoffmann, Annecke Barnard                    

FIELD STEWARD: Andre du Toit

 GUNS:  Mike Hoy, Theuns Oelofse, Christo du Plessis, Christoff  Lourens
 

 OPEN STAKE

1st Fanie Barnard’s GSP dog Ft Ch MORGENZON GOBI

2nd Christine Jansen van Rensburg’s GSP DOG Ft Ch CADENS HANNO

3rd  Slang Vijoen’s GSP DOG JAGBLITS VINKEL

 COM Christine Jansen van Rensburg’s GSP bitch MORESTER ZENTA

              John Weavind’s GSP bitch MORGENZON PIPER
 

 MAIDEN STAKE

1ST not awarded

2ND  not awarded

3rd John Weavind’s GSP bitch MORGENZON ABBEY

COM  Hannes Davel’s GSP bitch GINA
 

DERBY STAKE

1ST Annecke Barnard’s GSP bitch MORGENZON AKIRA

2nd John Weavind’s GSP bitch MORGENZON ABBEY

3RD Hannes Davel’s GSP bitch GINA
 

 MOST PROMISING DOG

Slang Viljoen’s GSP bitch  ASTA
 

 BEST CHASE

Andre  du Toits GSP dog WITNEK FELIX


HPR PUPPY STAKE RESULTS OCT 2012

Chief Judge   Robbie Crawford-Brunt, Koos Meyer, Annecke Barnard
Learner Judge: Deon Horn
Field Steward: Christof Lourens
Entries 22 GSPs, 3 Weimaraners. Total 25

1st Slang Viljoen's GSP Bitch ASTA (8mths)
2nd Christo Du Plessis's GSP Dog MALBEC (9mths)
3rd Johan Van Zyl's GSP Dog BEN (9mths)
COMs  Andre Du Toit's GSP Dog FELIX (9mth)
              Tim Steyn's     GSP Bitch HEIDI (9mths)
              George Moustakis's GSP Bitch COCO (51/2mths)
              Gerhard Potgieter's GSP Bitch JOLLIE (9mths)
              Lizzette Klopper's GSP Bitch ROXY (6mths)




























































 
Site Map